Accident North American B-25J N3443G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10552

Date:Sunday 9 August 1970
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J
Owner/operator:Yankee Airclub
Registration: N3443G
MSN: 44-30470A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Turners Falls Airport (0B5)
Destination airport:Orange Municipal Airport (KORE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The B-25 departed Turners Falls Airport on a training flight to Orange, Massachusetts. On final approach, with landing gears and flaps down, he decided to make a go around when the airplane banked left, got inverted and crashed. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot, Roger N. Lopez, 36 was killed.
- Cause :
"The pilot attempted operation beyond experience and ability level. He failed to obtain/maintain flying speed on approach. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Poorly planned approach,
- Failed to follow the approved procedures,
- Second go around with gear and flaps down,
- No time in type aircraft for about 11 years."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: NYC71AN018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.baaa-acro.com/sites/default/files/2018-08/N3443G.pdf