Accident North American F-51D N5412V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10556

Date:Sunday 13 October 1974
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5412V
MSN: 4473586
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chatham, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coatsville, PA
Destination airport:Manchester,NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed by fire, soon after take off from Coatesville, PA: extensive destruction & fragmentation at crash site. Cleared IFR climb to 6000ft, then dived into the ground near Chatham, PA.

Per NTSB report, the reasons for the crash were "undetermined".

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75AN046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=41137&key=0 [NTSB Identification: NYC75AN046]
http://www.mustangsmustangs.com/p-51/p51survivors/pages/44-73586.shtml
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=N5412V&f=reg&search_type=simple
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p51registry/p51-4473586.html