Accident North American P-51D Mustang N2871D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10567

Date:Sunday 3 September 1967
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2871D
MSN: 45-11367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Goleta, CA
Destination airport:Ohio
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot landed McCook,Nebraska, en-route Califorinia-Ohio during transcontinental air race, a part of the 1967 National Air Races held in Cleveland, Ohio. Flew into the ground during fog and poor weather conditions. Aircraft caught fire on impact, and was destroyed. Pilot killed. No Instrument Rating.

Ed Maloney/Air Museum, Ontario, CA, acquired wreckage in 1970. Registration N4078K reserved for possible rebuild... not proceeded with, ID transferred to 44-63810/N63810, 1972.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN68A0016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=17070&key=0
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p51registry/p51-4511367.html
http://mustangsmustangs.org/p-51/p51survivors/p51listW.php