Accident North American P-51D Mustang N5461V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10569

Date:Thursday 17 May 1973
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5461V
MSN: 44-73210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valley Airpark, Fort Collins, Colorado
Destination airport:Hays, Kansas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed soon after take off from Valley Airpark, Fort Collins, Colorado. Spun into the ground due to engine failure. Pilot/owner killed.

Per NTSB report: "mixture control found in idle/cut off position.Lost control in nose-high right turn."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN73AD049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=86888&key=0 [NTSB Identification: DEN73AD049]
http://www.mustangsmustangs.us/thehangar/index.php?topic=25.0;wap2
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p51registry/p51-4473210.html