Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AKIF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1057

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2006
Time:13:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Airborne Taxi Services Ltd
Registration: G-AKIF
MSN: 6838
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duxford Aerodrome, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Duxford (QFO/EGSU)
Destination airport:Duxford (QFO/EGSU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot checked forward on the control column to bring the main landing gear back onto the ground but was unable to control the nose-down pitching motion of the aircraft and the engine propellers struck the ground.

This accident occurred on the pilots fourth flight of the day, all on the same aircraft and using Runway 24, which has a grass surface and an LDA of 890 m. The surface wind was from 310º at 16 knots, giving a crosswind component of 14 kt, and had been of a similar velocity throughout the day. It was also gusty with the pilot experiencing windshear of up to 15 kt on the approach.

After a normal approach, the aircraft touched down on the right main wheel and then the left, but before the tail wheel made contact with the runway the aircraft lifted off again. The pilot believed that this happened due to either a gust of wind or a bump on the runway. He checked forward on the control column to bring the main wheels back into contact with the ground and then checked back again as the tail continued to rise.

However, he was unable to arrest the nose-down pitch in time to prevent the propellers striking the ground. The aircraft was brought to a halt on the runway and the passengers disembarked using the normal exit.

There was considerably more damage to the left side of the aircraft than the right giving rise to the possibility that the left wing may have stalled during the landing sequence, adding to the pilots control difficulties. In the prevailing gusty conditions, a shear of 15 kt on touchdown could lead to a wing stall, particularly on the downwind (left) wing. The pilot commented that landing on the longer, parallel asphalt/concrete runway might have been a preferable option. This would have offered a more predictable landing surface and additional time to consider and execute a go around if necessary.

Both propellers bent, left engine-mount distorted, left bracing struts to upper fuselage deformed, cowlings bent and landing gear fairing damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/08/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.dft.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/october_2006/dh89a_dragon_rapide__g_akif.cfm\
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf