Accident Cessna F172M (Reims) F-BVIF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 106

Date:Monday 17 December 2007
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M (Reims)
Owner/operator:Airclub Besancon la Veze
Registration: F-BVIF
MSN: F172-1200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nr. Chevroux -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chalon (LFLH), France
Destination airport:Bourg (LFHS), France
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 17, 2007, at 1045 coordinated universal time, a Reims F172 M, French registered F-BVIF, owned by Airclub Besancon la Veze and piloted by the accident pilot, was destroyed when it impacted terrain under unknown circumstances near Chevroux, France. A postimpact fire ensued. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot was fatally injured. The flight originated from Chalon (LFLH) and was en route to Bourg (LFHS), France.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DEN08WA042
- coptercrazy

Images:

F-BVIF at Midden-Zeeland Airport (EHMZ), 19 May 1991 (photo: H.Ranter/ASN)