Accident Ryan Navion A N91684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10613

Date:Friday 8 November 1968
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Vulcan Product
Registration: N91684
MSN: NAV-4-172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St.John, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
portion of rt wing from fuel tank filler outboard separated. No dg or attitude indicator.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC69A0030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB