Accident Fairchild PT-19A 42-2626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 106290

Date:Saturday 3 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-2626
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi Sw of Verden, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KCHK
Destination airport:KCHK
Narrative:
Crashed. Both occupants killed instantly. Cadet Horace L. Markland, Jr. with instructor E. B. Haymaker out of Chickasha Airfield, Oklahoma, Wilson-Bonfils Flying School contracted to USAAF.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://hotvetsmem.com D R Jones curator.