Accident Fairchild PT-19A 42-34089,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 106364

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:317 AAFFTD USAAF
Registration: 42-34089
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 mi SE Rochelle, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Curtis AAF TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control; stall/spin. IP McLaurin, Marion E., PUI Lemley, Everal H. Class of 1944
USMA Aviation Cadet program

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp