Accident North American Navion N8836H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10665

Date:Friday 23 October 1970
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:Western Finance
Registration: N8836H
MSN: NAV-4-836
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Indepence, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salt Lake City,Ut
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into mntn slope. Pilot was advised to ck forenroute wea bfor mntn area. Recovery date 10/27/70

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71AP020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB