Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F8F-2 Bearcat 121536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 106672

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F8F-2 Bearcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 121536
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi N Novato, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision. Hit USAF AT-6 during glide bomb run near NAS Alameda, CA. Crashed 4 mi N of Navato, CA. The pilot of the AT-6 survived.

Pilot Donald G.Thor USN killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp