Accident Lockheed AT-18 Hudson 42-55591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 106920

Date:Friday 1 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed AT-18 Hudson
Owner/operator:1st PGEU USAAF
Registration: 42-55591
MSN: 414-7313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aux #9, Eglin Field, Valpariso, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eglin AAFB Aux. Field No.9
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stall/spin accident. 1st Proving Ground Electronics Unit, USAAF
The pilot of the aircraft, 1st Lt Donald Wilson Hurlburt DFC died from injuries received in the crash.
Eglin Aux. Field No.9 was renamed Hurlburt Field in his honour.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hurlburt_Field