Accident Lockheed AT-18A Hudson 42-55637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 106943

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed AT-18A Hudson
Owner/operator:715th FGT Sqn USAAF
Registration: 42-55637
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buckingham AAF, Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Buckingham AAF, FL
Narrative:
Crashed. Landing accident. Collided with the ground. Two Hudsons crashed this day within one hour. 16 killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
El Litoral 17 November 1943, p2