Accident Osprey 2 N8020H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10696

Date:Saturday 27 September 1980
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic GP3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Osprey 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8020H
MSN: 247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
3 bladed wood prop,experimental use,blades failed at/nr hub.Eng instl bhnd plt,mounts failed fwd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC80FFA25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB