Accident Piccard Ax-6 N53DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10711

Date:Thursday 30 December 1976
Time:08:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piccard Ax-6
Owner/operator:
Registration: N53DP
MSN: 772
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jersey Village, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
powerplant was a piccard 504a propane fueled dual burner,snp020.Ascention was from a balloon port.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW77FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 2012 F-GJOA Private 0 Sizun non