Wirestrike Accident Pine Air Super V Bonanza N2115K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10727

Date:Thursday 19 February 1976
Time:13:50
Type:Pine Air Super V Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2115K
MSN: SV112/D-1243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iuka, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Savannah, TN
Destination airport:Iuka, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
aircraft observed at low altitude heading toward power lines.Abt even with power lines abrupt turn made bfr dscnt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA76AM063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=51462&key=0