Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed F-94C Starfire 50-987,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 107446

Date:Tuesday 27 January 1953
Time:
Type:Lockheed F-94C Starfire
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 50-987
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5mi NW of Orange, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another F-94C Starfire, Serial No. 50-1004 5. Maj. Oliver Clyde Carscaddon Jr. Silver Star, Distinguished Flying Medal, the pilot was killed. His back seater baled out successfully. F-94C Starfire, 50-1004 successfully returned to Tyndall AFB, Panama City, Florida

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Research by Aircrew Remembered