Incident Lockheed P-38F Lightning 42-12595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 107775

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38F Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-12595
MSN: 222-7029
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Keflavik/Meeks Fld -   Iceland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Keflavik/Meeks Fld
Narrative:
Crash-landing. Unit: 50FS 342CG Pilot was Clayton P Hackman, Jr
Evidence suggests the aircraft was repaired and returned to flight and not as suggested. Image is credited as being under repair with the same serial number as the crashed machine

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

Images:

Taken at crash site USAAF credit

C Mac Kay collection credited USAAF