Incident Lockheed P-38G-10-LO Lightning 42-13457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 107956

Date:Thursday 10 February 1944
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38G-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:154th TRS USAAF
Registration: 42-13457
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foggia #2/nr -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed; crew bailed out.
Pilots Statement to Aircraft Accident Board, 154th Tac Recon Sq, APO#520
“I was at 27,000 feet returning from a special weather mission and had just started my let down when the right engine developed a slight roughness. Almost immediately afterwards, I got a puff of smoke in the cockpit and noticed oil running back on the engine cowling. I feathered the engine and just as the prop stopped, the cockpit filled up with smoke so dense that I was unable to see the wheel. I put the ship in a steep dive and opened the left window, partially clearing the cockpit of smoke. I was unable to extinguish the fire even tho the gas supply was turned off. I pulled out of the dive, called in Mayday, slowed the ship down to near stalling speed and crawled out on the left side. Eyewitnesses told me the ship exploded shortly after I cleared it. It was totally demolished.” – Delphon C. Kenney, 1st Lt., Air Corps, Pilot.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp