Incident Lockheed P-38G Lightning 42-13495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 107967

Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38G Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-13495
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Littlerock, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 3/24/44 a Lockheed P-38G #42-13495 collided with the tow target while on a gunnery training mission and crashed near the Army Air Field at Palmdale, California. The target panel and cables fouled the controls sending it out of control. The pilot, 2Lt William E. Henderson bailed out at an altitude too low to allow his parachute to fully deploy. His body was found 20 feet from the where the airplane impacted the ground.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Aircraft crash report