Gear-up landing Incident Lockheed P-38H Lightning 42-66638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 108145

Date:Friday 5 May 1944
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38H Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-66638
MSN: 1149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gormanston -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maghaberry, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft made a belly landing, flying from Maghaberry, Northern Ireland at 18:30 hours. Was seen accompanied by another aircraft which flew on when this aircraft crash landed at Gormanston. The pilot [1/Lt Russel E HODGE O-684867] was evacuated over border next day. The damaged aircraft was salvaged and sent over the border on 10 May 1944. USAAF file contains very little information. Russell Hodge was a veteran B-17 bomber co-pilot who had completed his tour of duty with the 388th Bomb Group. He came from Wisconsin and passed away in 1991.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://ww2irishaviation.com/