Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AMCK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1082

Date:Thursday 26 July 2001
Time:08:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Avia Special Ltd.
Registration: G-AMCK
MSN: 84641
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:De Havilland Gipsy Major 1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Runway 10, Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Destination airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84641; Taken on charge as T6193 at 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 23.5.41. Crashed at RAF Winkfield RLG (Relief Landing Ground), Winkfield, Berkshire 12.6.41; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 15.6.41. To RAF Stornoway 25.8.41. Crashed 2.12.41; to Southern Aircraft, Gatwick for repairs 6.12.41. To 400 (City of Toronto) Squadron RCAF, RAF Odiham, Alton, Hampshire 22.2.42. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 25.4.44 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 31.1.50 to Vendair Ltd. UK civil registered as G-AMCK (C of R 15043/1) 15.6.50 to John Anton Longmoor, t/a Vendair, Croydon. C of R No changed to R1321 in 1950. C of A 10918 issued 22.8.50. Registration G-AMCK cancelled 14.8.50 as 'sold abroad'.

Re-registered in Switzerland as HB-UAC 22.7.50 to Schleppflugverein Basel, Sisseln (fitted with Gipsy Major #88310). Re-registered 1965 to Josef Allenbach, Thun. Swiss registration HB-UAC cancelled 8.2.68.

Sold to West Germany and re-registered as D-EGXY [allotted 21.6.67] 21.2.68 to W Scherpf, Baden-Baden. West Germany. Registration cancelled as 'sold to Canada' 1.8.72. To T Bailey/Baden Flying Club at CFB Baden-Sollingen AFB and operated as SLN-05. Sold 12.6.75 to G B Leacock, Soellingen. Flown to Canada 19.9.76 (as cargo in DHC Buffalo 115463). Still fitted [in 10.76] with the same Gipsy Major engine (#88310) fitted in mid-1950.

Re-registered in Canada as C-GBBF (allotted 4.12.75) 7.11.79 to George B Leacock, Trenton, Ontario. Sold 21.9.87 to Joseph & Alex Garland, Naples, FL (still fitted with Gipsy Major #88310). Canadian regsitration cancelled 29.4.88 as 'sold to USA'. Re-registered in USA as N65N (application dated 10.11.87) 2.5.88 to Joseph A Garland & Alex R Garland, Naples, Florida. Sold 6.6.88 and re-registered 5.7.88 to Paul W Robertson Jr, Richmond, MI (based St Clair County Airport, Port Huron, MI). C of A issued 24.6.88. Sold 11.1.89 and re-registerd 13.2.89 to Merlin Aire Ltd & Gypsy Flyers Ltd (Gordon Plaskett/Victor Norman), King City, California. Shipped to Staverton, Gloucestershire, UK; arrived 23.2.89. US registration N65N cancelled 29.6.89 as "Exported to England".

UK Registration G-AMCK restored (C of R G-AMCK/R2) 1.8.89 to Victor Samuel Eric Norman, North Cerney (based Staverton, Gloucestershire). C of A renewed 28.3.90. Sold 15.4.91 to Henry Labouchere [acting on behalf of client] at Robert Brooks Auction at Duxford, Cambridgeshire. Re-registered 15.1.92 to David Lionel Frankel, Esher, Surrey (aircraft based at Redhill). C of A lapsed 27.3.93; to Swanton Morley, Norfolk [by 5.97].

Reflown 12.97 and C of A renewed 9.7.98. Re-registered (C of R G-AMCK/R3) 2.2.01 to Avia Special Ltd (James Black), White Waltham, later Leicester. Damaged 26.7.2001 in an accident at Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicesteshire. According to the AAIB Report into the incident:

"The pilot was conducting a training flight at Leicester airport. Runway 10 was the active runway and its tarmac surface was dry. There was no significant weather and the surface wind was reported as 130°/07 kt.

The aircraft was fitted with a tail wheel and conventional brakes at the main wheels, these brakes were operated by the pilot's heels. After landing the aircraft was turned to the left in order to backtrack the active runway. During this turn, which was made at a slow walking pace, the aircraft overshot the centre line slightly. The pilot applied full left rudder and some power with the intention of regaining the centre line.

In the process of applying the rudder the edge of the instructor's shoe caught the heel brake, which snatched on; the aircraft tipped forward onto its nose. This rotation was possibly assisted by the light tailwind. The pilot and his student vacated the aircraft without assistance. Damage sustained to propeller".

Re-registered 26.5.2005 (C of R G-AMCK/R4) to Aviation Ventures Ltd t/a Delta Aviation, Cambridge [aircraft based at Sywell, Northamptonshire]. Re-registered (C of R G-AMCK/R5) 28.8.2008 to Liverpool Flying School Ltd, Speke, Liverpool. Re-registered (C of R G-AMCK/R6) 2.7.2013 to Stamp Aviation Ltd, Onchan, Isle of Man (aircraft based at Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire). Re-registered (C of R G-AMCK/R7) 20.10.2014 to A Shade Greener (Boilers) LLP (Stewart Davies), Barnsley (based Gamston). Re-registered (C of R G-AMCK/R8) 24.6.2015 to Century Aviation Ltd (Stewart Davies & Anthony William Jude Cundall), Barnsley (based Gamston). (To Exeter late 2015).

Crashed following take-off at Lower Bulstone Farm, Weston, Branscombe 13.5.2016. Re-registered (C of R G-AMCK/R9) 14.9.2016 to Mark Russell Masters (CAV Aircraft Services Ltd), Lee-on-Solent for rebuild (stored 1.2021). Currently registered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/07/42
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMCK.pdf
3. AAIB Bulletin No: 11/2001 Ref: EW/G2001/07/42
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301fbed915d1371000b7b/dft_avsafety_pdf_501837.pdf
4. Accident 13.5.2016; https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57d6bb50e5274a34de00003a/De_Havilland_DH82A_Tiger_Moth__G-AMCK_10-16.pdf
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p846.html
7. Tiger Moth HB-UAC at Langenthal-Bleienbach 25.9.1966: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001596564.html
8. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N65N
9. https://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/21501/ex-lfs-tiger-moth-crashes
10. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=10919
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leicester_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 2016 G-AMCK Century Aviation Ltd 0 Lower Bulstone Farm, Weston, Branscombe, near Sidmouth, Devon w/o

Images:

Manchester- Barton (EGCB), Lancashire, UK - 21st March 2012

Media:

G-AMCK DH82A Tiger Moth (5845342467)