Accident Lockheed P-38J Lightning 42-67639,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 108234

Date:Sunday 12 March 1944
Time:16:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-67639
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 Mi NE Lomita Field -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lomita Flight Strip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lomita, CA: At 1628, a Lockheed P-38J crashed five miles northeast of Lomita Flight Strip, killing pilot Major Robert C. Twyman, who fell to his death in an unsuccessful parachute jump. The airplane took off from the Lomita Flight Strip on a routine aerobatic training flight. The pilot had an unknown problem that caused him to bale out of the aircraft. The pilot apparently stood up in the cockpit and pulled the ripcord immediately. The parachute was seriously damaged and was pulled over the horizontal stabilizer and badly damaged. The pilot apparently struck the elevator counterbalance weight with his head and was either knocked out or killed. The parachute never fully deployed.

Sources:

US Army Air Force accident report