Accident Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning 43-28750,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 108256

Date:Monday 3 April 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:6th Ferry Gp USAAF
Registration: 43-28750
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile northwest of Harrisburg Airport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Harrisburg Airport
Destination airport:Newark NJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The RH engine failed on initial climb.
The pilot made an off-airfield forced landing and suffered a fatal injury in the crash.
Evelyn Genevieve Sharp, Women's Auxiliary Ferrying Squadron, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp