Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N70568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10827

Date:Sunday 26 March 1972
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N70568
MSN: 17578
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sylacauga, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pell City,Ala
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
tkof runway 27,steep r turn back toward hangar.Stalled during steep trn over hngr.Pilot in comd presumed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB