ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10842
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 22 March 1970 |
Time: | 18:10 |
Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N1112X |
MSN: | 5347 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Asheboro, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:herd of deer crossed approach end of rnwy.Aircraft crashed east of rnwy 20.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Report number: | IAD70AI052 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB