Incident Lockheed P-38J Lightning 44-28904 ? *, " /> " /> " />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 108612

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-28904 ? *
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi W Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed; crew bailed out.

* REG in "aviationarchaeology.com" is WRONG. Belongs to North American B-25J-15/17-NC Mitchell, which went to Russia via Alaska Aug 1944.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp