Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N7081H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10879

Date:Sunday 6 June 1976
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7081H
MSN: 20334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rockhill Furn, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mt Union, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed our tree tops abt half way up one ofthe ridges turn r at break where power line located.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76AN103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB