Accident Lockheed P-80A Shooting Star 44-85017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 108863

Date:Sunday 1 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-80A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-85017
MSN: 080-1038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Beach AAF, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Long Beach AAF, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The initial accident rate for the Lockheed P-80A (F-80A) Shooting Stars was alarmingly high. On 1 July 1945, Lt. Joseph Mandl was killed when his P-80A Shooting Star (44-85017) stalled on takeoff and plowed through a fence and struck a parked A-26”

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://uscarrierhistory.com/index_files/Page11702.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
4. http://www.accident-report.com/world/namerica/US/CA8.html
5. http://www.accident-report.com/world/namerica/slist/longbeach.html