Accident Piper L-21A N61294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10910

Date:Saturday 20 May 1967
Time:12:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21A
Owner/operator:Ft Leavenworth
Registration: N61294
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lowemont, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
top right wing fabric failed. Fabric pull tested at 75 pounds,minimum acceptable 56 pounds.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC67A0069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB