Mid-air collision Accident Martin B-26B Marauder 41-17625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 109342

Date:Sunday 28 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-17625
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avon Park Bomb Range, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided in midair with Marauder 41-17619 over Avon Park, FL bombing range. Both crews killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher