Accident Martin B-26B Marauder 42-95814,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 109493

Date:Sunday 4 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-95814
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stansted/Sta 169 -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stansted Mountfitchet
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On a bombing mission to France, the plane crashed shortly after takeoff as a result of a technical failure.
Four crew members bailed out, one crew member died in the crash and one crew member is MIA.
Excavations at the crash site are taking place in the year 2019.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.southendstandard.co.uk/news/17874890.us-military-dig-field-essex-find-missing-airman/