Fuel exhaustion Incident Martin B-26B Marauder 42-96132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 109505

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-96132
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Friston, Sussex, 400 yards S -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Had been hit by flak and was returning on one engine. 1 crewman was KiA by flak, and all but one crewman ... ?

Other source states: Crash-landed due to fuel exhaustion.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher