Accident Piper PA-12 N98991,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10953

Date:Thursday 10 February 1972
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98991
MSN: 12-349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft damage and injuries index presumed. Dept at twilight. No record found for pilot.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB