Accident Martin B-26B Marauder 42-96037,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 109600

Date:Saturday 12 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-96037
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fontenelle -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft became airborne at 1401 hours and crashed at approximately 1415 hours, 25 miles northeast of Dijon, France. The aircraft was flying a heading of north at the time of the crash. The right engine was observed to be smoking, nacelles and cowling blackened with oil. The aircraft was making a slow descent from an altitude of approximately one hundred and fifty feet. Inspection of the wreckage reveals that the aircraft crash landed in a normal attitude indicating that the pilot anticipated the crash and made an effort to complete a controlled wheels up landing. Exact cause of the accident is undertermined, primary and probable contributing factor is partial or complete failure of the right engine. Purpose of flight was a \'Local Test Hop\' Pilot Richard C. Morton, Co-Pilot William J. Cashen, Other Crew: Dezz F. Ray, William C. Wood, Reuben J. Tkachuk, Mathew Reynolds, Goerge A. Beckett, Denver Thompson.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
US Army Air Forces - Report of Aircraft Accident - Accident # 45-5-12-515