Accident Piper PA-12 N3595M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10963

Date:Saturday 14 September 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3595M
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
absence of damage to trees around impact site indicated aircraft made extremely steep descent.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC69A0018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB