Incident Martin B-26C Marauder 42-107635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 109698

Date:Thursday 16 March 1944
Time:10:15 GCT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-107635
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skibereen, County Cork -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marrakech, Morocco
Destination airport:RAF Aldergrove, Northern Ireland
Narrative:
PLEASE COME UP WITH YOUR OWN NARRATIVE PLEASE, DO NOT COPY AND PASTE OTHERS WORK, THANKS

The Crew of B-26 42-107635 which landed in Skibbereen had their names recorded by the Irish Military who attended the crash site. Their names were:

F/O Oscar T JONES Jr T-185393, Pilot (died 09/06/2002)
2/Lt James H DELOACH O-691088, Pilot (Taken PoW 15/6/44)
2/Lt Enoch A MILES O-445777, Navigator (survived WWII, died May 1967)
Sgt Richard W HARBORDT 38364743 (survived WWII, died in car accident 15/10/55)
Sgt Billy J KERR 18184074 (died May 1988)

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Mar1944O.htm
2. http://www.ww2irishaviation.com/42-107635.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html