Accident Martin B-26G Marauder 44-68239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 109855

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26G Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-68239
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Easton, 5 miles NW -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Martin State AP
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 5 mi NW of Easton, MD while on test flight from Martin plant in Baltimore. Civilian pilot killed, copilot bailed out.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher