Accident Martin TB-26B Marauder 41-18241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 109919

Date:Friday 4 May 1945
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin TB-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-18241
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5M N Pinedale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hammer Field, Fresno, California
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed. TB-26B Marauder #41-18241, 450th Base Unit, crashed onto Highway 41 just north of the Pinedale neighborhood of Fresno, California, two minutes after takeoff from Hammer Field. The pilot radioed the control tower that his engine was cutting out and he was cleared for an immediate return to the field.
All six airmen aboard were killed:

2nd Lt. Arthur C. Middleton, Jr., O-743474, CA, Pilot
2nd Lt. Bernard Prizer, O-763854, OH, Co-Pilot
Sgt. Joseph J. Hizny, 13116832, PA, Flight Engineer
Sgt. John B. Szucs, 32673163, NY, Passenger
Cpl. Paul Brown, 19062983, TX, Passenger
Cpl. Paul E. Redhead, 35059659, OH, Flight Engineer

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/146053486/joseph-j-hizny