Accident Bowlus-Criz MC-1 NX21757,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 109968

Date:Saturday 11 September 1943
Time:
Type:Bowlus-Criz MC-1
Owner/operator:Airborne & General Co.
Registration: NX21757
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles southeast of March Field, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:March Field CA
Destination airport:March field CA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The MC-1 was the first full size prototype of the intended CG-16 military troop carrying glider. A 1/2 size MC-1 had been flown successfully.

The " lifting fuselage " design was on its second flight and crashed when insecurely fastened ballast shifted as the glider was rocked by the slipstream of the towing C-60 aircraft. The MC-1 went into an irrecoverable spin and three of the passengers baled out. One of them, the notable civilian glider pilot Richard C. DuPont, did not survive the jump. The other three occupants, including the pilot Colonel Ernest P. Gabel and co-pilot Howard Morrison, remained in the glider and were killed in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp