ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 110105
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 31 May 1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American A-36A Apache |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
Registration: | 42-83768 |
MSN: | 97-15986 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Harding Field, LA (KBTR) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Harding Field, LA (KBTR) |
Narrative:Ground looped during landing at Harding AAF, LA May 31, 1943 and wrecked.
Surveyed Jun 1, 1943.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp JF Baugher