Accident North American AT-6A Texan 41-385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 110221

Date:Saturday 7 February 1942
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6A Texan
Owner/operator:431st School Sqn USAAF
Registration: 41-385
MSN: 77-4374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi SW of Tallahassee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tallahassee, Florida
Destination airport:Napier Field, Dothan, Alabama
Narrative:
At 2005 hrs on 7 February 1942, the AT-6A 41-385 of 431st School Sqn, USAAF, crashed 2 miles southwest of Tallahassee, Florida, killing RAF Flying Cadet Ronald G. Robbins.

He had become lost on a day navigation flight earlier and eventually made it to his original destination of Tallahassee. That evening, Cadet Robbins took off with two other AT-6A airplanes piloted by two instructors for a night flight back to his home base at Napier Field, Dothan, Alabama. After a short time in the air, Robbins dropped out of the formation and turned back toward Tallahassee. The instructor radioed him to turn 180 degrees and they would pick him by turning 360 degrees with their landing lights on. Robbins did not turn back and continued toward Tallahassee.

When the airplane reached the field at Tallahassee, the control ship radioed the correct course to the cadet and instructed him to return to Dothan. Robbins then attempted the turn back to the course to Dothan at an altitude of 3,000 feet and was seen to enter a tight diving spiral to the ground, the airplane exploding into flames upon impact, killing the student instantly. Investigators could not determine the cause of the accident.

Sources:

"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 1, January 1941-June 1943", by Anthony J. Mireles. ISBN 0-7864-2788-4
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Feb1942.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tallahassee,_Florida
http://www.maplandia.com/united-states/florida/leon-county/tallahassee/