Accident Piper PA-18 N54986,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11052

Date:Thursday 5 June 1980
Time:17:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Dicks Imperial
Registration: N54986
MSN: 18-7709031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Newport Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
emer ad dtd 4/25/80 n/c/w.Aileron failed due toexcessive downward forces,wings failed in flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB