Accident Piper PA-18 N3596P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11060

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1971
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Southern Orego
Registration: N3596P
MSN: 18-4554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Adel, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
herding wild horses. Plts asthmatic cond coupled with nature of operation led to fatigue.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA71AS044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB