Accident Piper PA-18 N7590P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11061

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1971
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:State Of Alaska
Registration: N7590P
MSN: 18-7767
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pt.Alexander, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Redfish Bay,Alas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
float equipped aircraft attempted go around from small bay encircled by hills and mtns.Pilot drowned.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC72AA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 2001 N7050 State of Alaska 1 King Salmon , AK sub
Fuel starvation