Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3695Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11066

Date:Thursday 7 July 1966
Time:06:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3695Z
MSN: 18-7430
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quemado, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
extra crew-student pilot.Aircraft had dual controls. Area of crash was suitable for emerg.Landing

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN67A0002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB