Accident Piper PA-18A N2879P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11074

Date:Saturday 10 June 1967
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Clark S Flying
Registration: N2879P
MSN: 18-4476
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parma, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
survey of field for later spray flight.Pilot saw pwrline too late to avoid extreme evasive tactics.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA67A0072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB