Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3697Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11076

Date:Sunday 11 December 1966
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3697Z
MSN: 18-7433
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Canaan, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
left wing of n3697z struck aft fuselage of n4568m. Passenger was photographing n4568m.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67A0092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 August 1976 N3697Z 1 Tomahawk, WI w/o