Accident Piper PA-18 N1397A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11082

Date:Friday 18 September 1964
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1397A
MSN: 18-1233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Yanert Glacr, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flight tookoff from gravel bar in river bed.Aircraft recovery date-09/19/64. Pilot occupation-hunter.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X4039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB