Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4365Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11112

Date:Saturday 5 October 1968
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Hudgin Air Ser
Registration: N4365Z
MSN: 18-8686
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date-10/8/68. Power line patrol.Residents reptd turbulence in area of accident on 10/5/68

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX69A0022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB